• Thu. Oct 5th, 2023

First women’s para powerlifting medals for Singapore, as swimmers snatch 9 medals on Day 1 of competition at the ASEAN Para Games.

Jun 5, 2023 ,

The first day of competition for Team Singapore at the Cambodia 2023 ASEAN Para Games (APG) saw the para swimmers dominating at the Morodok Techo Aquatic Center but history was made in powerlifting as para powerlifter Nur ‘Aini Bte Mohamad Yasli bagged two bronze medals for Best Lift and Total Lift in the Women Up to 50kg final. 

Advertisements

These were Singapore’s first medals in women’s para powerlifting at the APG. 

PHOTO: SNPC-Goh Si Wei_Credit

Singapore’s swimmers snatched three gold, three silver and three bronze medals in eight events. 

Colin Soon, who won Singapore’s first gold medal at the APG and set a new Games record in the Men 100m Breaststroke SB13 Timed Finals, said, “This gold medal means very much to me as it is my second gold medal in a row for the same event, and I am very grateful and fortunate to be able to win another gold for Singapore at the ASEAN Para Games. 

Advertisements

“I feel like since the ASEAN Para Games last year, I have developed as a swimmer in many ways and learnt a lot.” 

Another Games record was also broken by Toh Wei Soong at the Men 100m Freestyle S7 Timed Finals. 

Toh had earlier won the first medal for Singapore, a silver in the Men 400m Freestyle S7 Timed Finals. 

PHOTO: SNPC-Calvin Teoh

He said, “It’s the start of a great week of racing to come. 

“Some things worked, some didn’t; we’ll keep working on them since sport is constantly a game of self-improvement.” 

Toh will be swimming in three more events at the APG. 

In other action, shuttler Ang Chee Hiong beat host Cambodia 2-0 in the opening match for Team Singapore in the Men Singles SL4 group round. 

He will next face off against Indonesia’s Fredy Setiawan, ranked World Number 3, with competitions details to be confirmed. 

Ang also competed in the Men Doubles SU5 group round with teammate Tay Wei Ming. 

They beat Filipinos Basil Anthony Hermogenes and Antonio Dela Cruz Jr. 2-0, and will play against Malaysians Mohd Amin Burhanuddin and Amyrul Yazid Ahmad Sibi in the next round on 5 June 2023. 

All four of Team Singapore’s boccia athletes were also in action with Aloysius Gan beating fellow Singaporean Gareth Ho 8-0 in their Male B3 round robin match. Gan went on to beat Malaysian Vickneshwaran R Tiagarajan 7-1. 

Flagbearer Toh Sze Ning also won both her round robin matches today, 6-1 against Indonesian Suci Kirana Dewi and 10-0 against Malaysian Lim Yin Xiang. 

PHOTO: SNPC-Goh Si Wei

Jeralyn Tan beat host country representative Sophea Meach 10-1 in her BC1 match. 

The boccia matches continue on 5 June 2023. 

At the Morodok Techo National Stadium, both Muhammad Diroy Bin Noordin and James Ethan Ang finished fourth in the Men F40/41 Javelin final and Men 100m T13 final respectively. 

The table tennis team suffered some losses with the Men’s TT1-3 team of Muhammad Dinie Asyraf Bin Huzaini and debutant Rodrick Li Zhixian losing 2-0 to Cambodia and 2-1 to Indonesia, but ended the day with a 2-1 win against the Philippines. 

MAIN PHOTO: SNPC-GOH SI WEI

Related Post

%d bloggers like this: